Voxelands Forum

The official Voxelands discussion forum

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-12-20 18:11:00

Haselrig
Member
Registered: 2016-12-20
Posts: 9

Furnace

I can't seem to get the furnace to work. I have the fuel (coal lump) in the lower of the two boxes to the left and a block of wood in the lower left corner of the four boxes to the right. When I "Q" out, it says Furnace is inactive. I imagine I'm missing something very simple smile

Offline

#2 2016-12-20 23:08:30

Haselrig
Member
Registered: 2016-12-20
Posts: 9

Re: Furnace

I figured it out after looking up how it's done in Minetest. I must have tried every configuration but the right one smile

Offline

#3 2016-12-20 23:12:46

neoh4x0r
Member
Registered: 2016-08-26
Posts: 40

Re: Furnace

Haselrig wrote:

I can't seem to get the furnace to work. I have the fuel (coal lump) in the lower of the two boxes to the left and a block of wood in the lower left corner of the four boxes to the right. When I "Q" out, it says Furnace is inactive. I imagine I'm missing something very simple smile

EDIT: I see that you said you figured it -- I'll leave this here for other people.
---------------------------------------------
You place the fuel in the bottom left box.
Then you place the item to cook int the top left box.

The resulting item(s) will appear in the four square box area.

Never place anything in the four squares (I'm not sure if the items will be overwritten or not).

The furnace will not activate for these reasons:
1) You have not placed the items in the correct input boxes
2) You're not using a burnable fuel (or you have run out of fuel)
3) You don't have a burnable item in the furnace (or you have run out of that item)

Last edited by neoh4x0r (2016-12-20 23:13:49)

Offline

#4 2016-12-21 08:10:23

Haselrig
Member
Registered: 2016-12-20
Posts: 9

Re: Furnace

Thanks, neoh4x0r. I was convinced it was something very simple like that. i just kept skipping the correct configuration for some reason as I went through the combinations smile

Offline

#5 2017-01-02 17:20:40

Lerura
Member
From: Aarhus, Denmark
Registered: 2016-07-09
Posts: 24
Website

Re: Furnace

If there are no space for the output the furnace will not cook. It will wait till you either reduces the amount in the square containing the given output or empties a square.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB